Upstart Program

Upstart Program

Since 2009, the Upstart Program (formally the Upstart Festival) has ushered in fresh talent with an intriguing festival of performances, pre-performance shares, and roundtable discussions.

This festival is designed to give creators of dance, theater and performance works, who have no more than three years of experience showing their work in New York City, an opportunity to show work and to facilitate networking opportunities that pave the way for fruitful artistic careers.

Originally the brainchild of Shannon Hummel (BAX Artist in Residence 2005-07), the festival is currently curated by former BAX Artists In Residence Jillian Peña (2011-13) and Fernando Maneca (2004-06).

THE APPLICATION IS NOW OPEN — CLICK HERE.

UPSTART PROGRAM HISTORY

2009

Curated by Shannon Hummel & Monica Bill Barnes

Aaron Cedolia
Amanda Drozer
Amy Softic
Candice Schnurr
David Martinez
Jennifer Schmermund
Julie Fotheringham & Jarryd Lowder
Lisa Crawford
Matthew Westerby
Maxine Lyle
Rachel Wynne
Stacey Grossfield
Xan Burley

2010

Curated by Shannon Hummel & Marya Warshaw

Ani Javian
Belinda He
C J Holm
Donna Costello
Jacob Slominsky
Kamaria Dailey
Katie Dean
Rebecca Stronger
Sarah Zitnay

2011

Curated by Shannon Hummel & Marya Warshaw

(Jo) Sau Yin Leung
Courtney Cooke
devynn emory/beast productions
Heidi Carlsen
Katherine Partington
Lindsay Drury
Malcolm Jason Low
Moriah Evans & Sarah Beth Percival
Simone Sobers & Val-Inc.

2012

Curated by Shannon Hummel & Marya Warshaw

BAXco Youth Dance Company
Brittany Schmid
Einy Åm / EyeKnee Coordination
Hannah Emerson
Kirstin Kapustik & Dancers
Megan Harrold / Inimois Dance
Nadia Tykulsker / Spark(edIt) Arts
niv Acosta
Robin Neveu Brown
Tara Aisha Willis

2013

Curated by Shannon Hummel & Marya Warshaw

Amanda Hinchey
Barbie Diewald / TrioDance Collective
Bryn Cohn and Artists
Christiana Axelsen
Darla Stanley
Double Edge
Erin Cairns Cella
Kirsten Schnittker
Macklin Kowal
Robert Foerster / Kyle Georgina Marsh

2014

Curated by Jillian Peña & Marya Warshaw

Claire Moodey
Jesse White
Justin Cabrillos
Kyle Marshall
Lauren Bakst
Lena Lauer
Molly Poerstel
Nicole Roerick
Nikima Jagudajev
Ryan David O'Byrne
Sam Alper
Same As Sister

2015

Curated by Jillian Peña & Marya Warshaw

Ali Perkins
Eli Tamondong
Emily Reilly / Stephanie Hayes
Gilbert Reyes
Jeremy Pheiffer
Kelsey Ludwig
Kim Katzberg
Lisa Fagan
Lizzie Feidelson
Lydia Mokdessi & Benjamin Wagner
Melanie Greene
Nico Brown
Renee Gerardo
Samuel Householder
Sarah Foster (C & S)

2016

Curated by Jillian Peña & Marya Warshaw

Alexandra Pinel
Alicia Raquel
Johnnie Cruise Mercer / The REDProject
Marissa Brown / Lone King
Mor Mendel
Ryan Streit
Sameena Mitta / MeenMoves
Sara Gurevich
Tanya Marquardt

2017

Curated by Jillian Peña & Fernando Maneca

Anastasia Eckerson
Ash R.T. Yergens
Bianca Roman
Brianna Taylor
The Brown Dance Project
Chris DeVita
Church of the Millennials
Elena Rose Light
Felicia Henry / Behind the Walls, Between the Lines
Georgia Gavran - Jonathan Doherty
Manny
Nia and Ness
TALL GIRLS DANCING

2018

Curated by Jillian Peña & Fernando Maneca

Bex Kwan and Sophia Mak
Claro de los Reyes & the Atlantic Pacific Theatre
J. Bouey
Miriam Gabriel & Carlo Antonio Villanueva
Patricia Rose Suarez
Collin T Ranf
Dani Criss
Freddy Edelhart
Rebecca Hidalgo
The Hummm